HAMSADHWANI
Founder Secretary R.Ramachandran
24 th NRI FESTIVAL of MUSIC & DANCE
Sangitha Natya utsav
Festival dedicated to Ms GEETHA BENNETT
19/12/2018
INAUGURAL FUNCTION
Wednesday
6.10 pm 
Inauguration by Smt. Revathi Ramachandran, Director, Kalakshetra Foundation &  Shri K.M.Padmanabhan, CA and Independent Director ONGC
6.45 pm
Guru Sheela Unnikrishnan's Sridevi Nrithyalaya  presents 
SRINIVASA KALYANAM- Dance Drama
     
     
20/12/018
Dr Sanjay Subramaniam(USA)
Vocal
Thursday
V Deepika
violin
5.15 pm 
Janahan Nirmalan (Canada)
Mrudangam
     
7.00 pm 
Manasa Suresh (USA)
Vocal
Sahana Vasudevan (USA)
violin
Rajkumar 
Mrudangam
     
     
21/12/2018
Diya Godavarti(USA)
Vocal
Friday
Aparna Thyagarajan (USA)
violin
5.15 pm
Shreyas Ramaswami(USA)
Mrudangam
     
7:00 PM
Srinivas Balaji (USA)
vocal 
Thirumarugal Ganesh Kumar 
violin
Vasudev Raghuram (USA)
Mrudangam
     
     
22/12/2018
Arun Mahadevan (USA)
Vocal 
Saturday
Raghavendra Prasath 
violin
5.15 pm
Arthavan Selvanathan(Australia)
Mrudangam 
     
7.00 pm 
Felicitations to Pandit Janardhan Mitta  for 60 years of service to Hindustani Music 
Pandit Janardhan Mitta
Sitar
     
     
     
23/12/2018
Ritvik Pulya(USA)
Vocal
Sunday
Srinaath Kidambi Perangur
Violin
5.15 pm
Anirudh (Mumbai)
Mrudangam
     
7.00 pm
Madurai R.Sundar(USA)
Vocal
Shiva Ramamurthi(USA)
violin
Vijay Natesan
Mridangam
     
     
24/12/2018
Varun Ganesan (USA)
vocal 
Monday
Vignesh Thyagarajan(USA)
violin
5.15 pm
Sanjay Subramaniam (USA)
Mrudangam
     
7 .00 pm 
Dance Feature: Sivamum Tamizhum
Solo Thematic 
Smt Uma Ramesh 
Bharathanatyam
Jointly with Sri Krishna Sweets : Kanivu Kodukkum Nalla Tamizh Paatu
     
     
25/12/2108
Akshay Sridhar(USA)
vocal
Tuesday
Surup Thathachar (Singapore)
violin
4.30 pm 
Krishna Srikanth (USA)
Mrudangam
     
     
5.45 pm
Shreyas Ashok (USA)
Vocal 
Madhu Vadlamani (USA)
violin
Kapil Ramnarayan (USA)
Mrudangam
     
     
7.10  pm 
Gokul Shyam (Dubai)
Carnatic Guitar
Pappu Gynandev
violin
Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (USA)
mrudangam 
Ghatam 
     
26/12/2018
Triven Sagar Kannan (USA)
vocal 
Wednesday
Sharad Rajaraman(Singapore)
violin
5.15 pm 
Akshay Venkatesan (USA)
mrudangam 
     
7:00 PM
Iyer Brothers-Ramnath & Gopinath (Australia)
Veena duet
Rohan Krishnamurthy (USA)
mrudangam 
H.Prasanna 
Ghatam
     
     
27/12/2018
Varshini Ramanathan(USA)
Vocal 
Thursday
Rishab Ranganathan (USA)
Violin
5.15 pm
Saaketh Nandakumar (USA)
Mrudangam
     
7:00 PM
Ms Ida Balakrishna (USA)
Hindustani Vocal
Pandit Udayraj Karpur
Tabla
Pandit Ashwin Walawalkar
Harmonium
     
     
Sangita Kalanidhi D.K.Pattammal Birth Centenary tribute
28/12/2018
Apoorva Das (USA)
Vocal
Friday
Meera Sundar 
Violin
5.15pm 
Sathya Ramesh (USA)
Mrudangam
     
7:00 PM
"Gana Pravina" Sai Sisters-Sai Kiran & Sai Nivedita (USA)
vocal 
Neela Jayakumar
Violin
V.R.Jayakumar
Mrudangam
     
     
29/12/2018
Rhea Rajesh (USA)
Vocal
4.15 pm 
Srividhya Sriram
Violin
Pranav Krishna Ramasubramaniam (USA)
Mrudangam
     
Saturday
Vanitha Suresh (USA)
Vocal
5.45 pm 
Sanjay Suresh (USA)
Violin
Arjun Raghavan (USA)
Mrudangam
     
7:10 PM
Vibhalakshmi Sivaraman(USA)
Bharathanatyam
Disciple of K.P.Yesodha
     
30/12/2018
Kesav Viswanadha (USA)
vocal 
Sunday
Raghavendra Prasath
Violin
4.15 pm
Sai Karthik  Sundar (USA)
Mrudangam 
     
5.45 pm 
Hrishikesh & Priyanka Chary (USA)
Veena duet
Vignesh (Australia)
Mrudangam
Adambakkam Shankar
Ghatam
     
7:10 PM
Swathi Jaisankar (USA)
Bharathanatyam
     
     
31/12/2018
Kamala Deepti (USA)
Vocal
Monday
Villivakkam Raghuraman
violin
5.15 pm 
Saaketh Nandakumar
Mrudangam
     
7.00 pm
Dr. Shankar Srinivas
Vocal
V.V. Srinivasa Rao
Violin
Tiruvadaimaruthur Sankaran
Mrudangam
     
     
1 St Jan,2019
HAMSADHWANI R.RAMACHANDRAN BIRTHDAY REMEMBRANCE  CONCERT &
Monday
Presentation of Hamsadhwani R.Ramachandran Award of Excellence
6.00 pm
followed by Concert
     
6.45 pm
RAMAKRISHNAN MURTHY 
Vocal
Charumathy Raghuram
Violin
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram Sivaraman
Mrudangam
Sree Sundarkumar
Kanjeera
Concert sponsor: Hanrag group of Cos.