Program Schedule 2017
Jan- Feb- Mar- Apr
TWENTY SEVENTH ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF MUSIC, DANCE & DRAMA 2017
Festival sponsored by Ms Preetha Reddy and Mr.P.Vijayakumar Reddy
in Memory of Smt Gnanamba & Sri P.Obul Reddy
14th Januray 6.15 PM
FESTIVAL INAUGURATION by Shri TARUN VIJAY
 
   
 
Saturday  
S.MAHATHI 
Vocal 
   
B.U.Ganesh Prasad
violin
   
Delhi Sairam
Mrudangam
   
Chandrasekara Sharma
ghatam
   
 
15 th January 5.15 PM
SANKARI SUBRAMANIAM 
Vocal
Sunday  
Mysore Sangeetha 
violin
   
S.Sathyanarayan 
Mrudangam
   
 
  6.30 PM
ASHWATH NARAYANAN
Vocal
   
H.N.Bhaskar 
Violin
   
Manoj Siva
Mrudangam
   
S.Krishna 
Ghatam
   
 
16 th January 5.15 PM
BRINDA MANICKAVASAGAM
Vocal 
Monday  
Nagercoil K.Anand 
violin
   
Thanjavur Praveen Kumar 
Mrudangam
   
S.Krishna 
Ghatam 
   
 
  6.45 PM
ECSTASY  Grand Violin Fusion  by Dr.M.NARMADHA
 
   
 
20 th January  6.15 PM
SANGEETHA SIVAKUMAR
Vocal 
Friday  
Dr.Hemalatha
violin
   
Poongulam Subramaniam
Mrudangam
   
K.V.Gopalakrishnan
Kanjeera
   
 
   
 
   
DRAMA FESTIVAL
 
   
Festival dedicated to  CHO RAMASWAMY 
 
   
DRAMA FESTIVAL SPONSORED BY PRAGATHI FOUNDATIONS
 
   
 
21st January 6.45 PM
The Madras Players  present   P.C.Ramakrishna in CHUDAMANI 
English Play
Saturday  
Translated by Prabha Sridevan, Adapted by Nikhila Kesavan
 
   
 
22 nd Jan  6.45 PM  
Natakahapriya Presents  S.Ve.Shekar in 
Tamil play
Sunday             
Crazy Thieves in Palavakkam
 
   
 
23 rd January  6.45 PM
Mahalakshmi Ladies Club presents Bombay Gnanam  in 
Tamil play
Monday             
BODHENDRAL 
 
   
 
24 th January 6.45 PM
Lakshya Arts presents 
Tamil play
Tuesday            
Kalyana Samayal Bootham     by C.V.ChandraMohan
 
   
 
25 th January 6.45 PM
Kala Mandir presents 
Tamil play
Wednesday           
Poruthodhu Podhum  by Bombay Chanakya  
 
   
 
26 th January 6.45 PM
Y.Gee Mahendra's 
Tamil play
Thursday           
Kasedhan Kadavulda
 
   
 
27 th January  6.45 PM
Crazy Mohan & Crazy Balaji   
Tamil Play 
Friday           
Meesai Aanalum Manaivi
 
   
 
28 th January 6.45 PM
Mali Stage presents  
Tamil play
Saturday            
SAMMADHAM   by KSN Sundar
 
   
 
29th January 6.15 PM
Felicitation to Kathadi Ramamurthy & 
 
Sunday  
Presentation of Hamsadhwani RRC Award 
 
   
 
   
Stage Creations presents Kathadi Ramamurthy in
Tamil Play
   
Neeya Naana
 
       
       
Maximum Media & Hamsadhwani Presents Dance Festival FEBRUARY'17
Friday 5.30 pm
Shruthipriya Ravi
Bharatha Natyam
3rd. February  
 
  6.10 pm
Archana Narayanamurthy
Bhatatha Natyam
   
 
  7.10 pm
Sheila Unnikrishnan's Sridevi Nrithyalaya presents JANANI JAGATH KARANI
Dance Drama
   
 
Saturday  5.30 pm
Chitra Lakshumanan
Bharatha Natyam
4th February  
 
  6.10 pm
Ashwini Viswanathan
Bharatha Natyam
   
 
  7.10 pm
Sreeekala Bharath presents DASAVATHARAM
Dance Drama
   
 
Sunday 5.30 pm
Jwala Priyadarshani
Bharatha Natyam
5th February  
 
  6.10 pm
Bhavajan Kumar
Bharatha Natyam
   
 
  7.10 pm
Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam's Nrithodaya presents BHARATA NRITYAM 
 
   
by Mahathi Kannan & group ---- Felicitations to Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam
 
   
 
Wednesday  5.30 pm
THYAGARAJA ARADHANA
Group  Rendition
8th February  
Rendering of Pancharathna Kritis
 
   
Jointly with Lions Club International Dist 324 A-5
 
   
 
Friday 5.00 pm
Girija Shankar 
Vocal 
10th February  
Sai Rakshit 
violin
   
KH Vineeth
Mrudangam 
   
 
  6.30 pm
Mambalam Sisters K.S.Chitra & KS Vijayalakshmi 
Vocal
   
Dr Hemalatha
Violin
   
Poongulam Subramaniam
Mrudanhgam
   
G.Harihara Sharma
Kanjeera 
   
Concert sponsor: Prema Srinivasan
 
   
 
Saturday 6.00 pm 
Felicitations to Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran for his 60+ years of service 
 
11th february  
Malladi Brothers
vocal 
   
Nagai Sriram 
Violin
   
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran
Mrudangam
   
K.V.Gopalakrishnan
Kanjeera 
   
Concert in memory of T.V.Sundarrajan
 
   
 
Sunday 6.15 pm
VAAGAYYAKARA VAIBHAVAM - A Special Programme 
 
12th february  
Composer: Chitravina Ravikiran 
 
   
 
Friday 6.15 pm
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichur V.Ramachandran
vocal
17th February  
M.A.Sundaresan
Violin
   
Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam 
Mrudangam
   
Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
Ghatam
   
Sponsor: SAFE Ramabhadran family
 
   
 
Saturday 5.15 pm
IshwaryaSrinivas 
vocal 
18th February  
V.V.Ravi
Violin
   
Praveen
Mrudangam
   
 
  6.30 pm
Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi 
Violin duet
   
Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam 
Mrudangam
   
Alathur Rajaganesh 
Kanjeera 
   
 
Sunday 5.00 pm
Shashwathi Jagadish 
Vocal 
19th February  
Vijay Ganesh
Violin
   
Guru Raghavendra 
Mrudangam 
   
 
  6.20 pm
O S Thyagarajan 
Vocal 
   
Vittal Ramamurthy
violin
   
Srimushnam Raja Rao 
Mrudangam 
   
Concert in memory of  K.S.Mahadevan 
 
   
 
Wednesday  6.30 pm
Meenakshi Hariharan Day
 
22nd February  
Jayateerth Mevundi
Hindustani Vocal
   
Narendra Nayak
Harmonium
   
Keshav Joshi
Tabla 
   
 
Friday  6.15 pm
Maha Sivarathri -Om Namasivaya - a Bhakthi  voyage to Kailash 
 
24th February  
Carnatica Brothers K.N.Sashikiran & P.Ganesh with  & Shengottai  Hari Bhagavathar 
vocal
   
B.V.Raghavendra Rao 
Violin
   
R.Shankaranarayanan
Mrudangam
   
N.Guruprasad 
Kanjeera
   
 
Saturday  5.00 pm
Sruthi Bhat 
Vocal 
25th February  
Pappu Gnanadev
violin
   
Mysore Vadhiraj
Mrudangam
   
 
  6.30 pm
N.Ravikiran 
Chitra Veena 
   
Akkarai Subhalakshmi 
violin
   
K.V.Prasad
Mrudangam
   
Ghatam
Sunday 6.00 pm
Sangita Kalanidhi A.Kanyakumari
Vocal 
26th February  
Patri Satish Kumar
Mrudangam
   
B.S.Purushotham
Kanjeera
       
March'17
Friday 6.15 pm
Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha 
Vocal 
3rd March  
L.Ramakrishnan
Violin
   
R.Sankaranarayan
Mrudangam
   
SreesSundarKumar 
Kanjeera 
   
Sponsor:Neela Srinivasan 
 
   
 
Saturday 5.15 pm
SRISUR presents
 
4th March  
Hindustani Bhajans by
 
   
Shrimathy Sundaram & Party
 
   
 
  6.15 pm
Jayanthi Kumaresh
Veena
   
Neyveli Narayanan
Mrudangam
   
Trichy Krishnaswamy
Ghatam
   
In memory of Nalini sponsored by G.Swaminathan
 
   
 
Sunday 6.15 pm
Subhashree Thanikachalam 
 
5th March  
presents
 
   
Thematic Program
 
   
 
Friday 6.15 pm
J.A. Jayanth
Flute
10th March  
S. Varadarajan
Violin
   
Mannargudi Easwaran
Mrudangam
   
K. Srivatsa
Kanjeera
   
 
Saturday 6.15 pm
Presentation of 
Vocal 
11th March  
Hamsadhwani Sadguru Thyagaraja Award
 
   
to Dr. Radha Viswanathan
 
   
 
  7.00 pm
S. Aishwarya 
Vocal 
   
Disciple and Great Grand Daughter of 
 
   
Bharat Ratna M.S. Subbulakshmi
 
   
& Grand Daughter of Dr. Radha Viswanathan
 
   
 
Sunday 5.00 pm
Sudha Iyer & SriVidhya R.S.Iyer
vocal 
12th March   
Sangeetha
violin
   
Guru Raghavendra
Mrudangam 
   
 
  6.25 pm
Maharajapuram S.Ramachandran
Vocal
   
Nagai Muralidharan
violin
   
Patri Satish Kumar 
Mrudangam 
   
B.S.Purushotham
Kanjeera
     
Sponsor:Padma Narasimhan 
 
   
 
Friday 6.15 pm
Tribute to Dr M.Balamuralikrishna 
 
17 thMarch  
Dr. Krishnakumar
Vocal
   
M.A.Sundaresan
Violin
   
J.Vaidyanathan
Mrudangam
   
 
Saturday 6.30 pm
Mahalakshmi Ladies Club presents
 
18th March  
Bombay Gnanam
Tamil Play
   
BODHENDRAL
 
   
 
Sunday 5.00 pm
Street Play on
 
19th March  
Kidney Health Care
 
   
by Nalamdana
 
   
Sponsored by Sapiens Health Foundation
 
   
 
  6.15 pm
Tribute to Sangita Kalanidhi Dr.S.RAMANATHAN 
 
   
in his  Birth Centenary Year
 
   
S.Sowmya
vocal
   
Embar Kannan
Violin
   
Neyveli Narayanan
Mrudangam
   
 
Friday  6.15 pm
K.GAYATHRI 
Vocal 
24th March  
V.Sanjeev 
Violin
   
K.Sivaraman
Mrudangam
   
Anirudh Athreya 
Kanjeera
   
Sponsor:UmaSundaram Group
 
   
 
Saturday  6.15 pm
T.M.KRISHNA
Vocal
25th March  
& Party
 
   
 
   
 
Sunday 6.15 pm
P.Unnikrishnan
Vocal 
26th March  
R.K.Shriram Kumar 
violin
   
Mannargudi Eswaran 
Mrudangam
   
V.Suresh
Ghatam
   
 
Friday  6.15 pm
Dikshithar Day 
 
31 st March  
Madurai T.N.S.Krishna 
vocal
   
Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi 
Violin
   
R.Ramesh 
Mrudangam
   
Sponsor:Meenakshi Hariharan Trust 
   
   
 
April '17
   
K.V.Narayanaswami Day 
 
Saturday 6.15 pm
Ramakrishnan Murthy
Vocal
1st April  
S.Varadharajan
Violin
   
Manoj Siva 
Mrudangam
   
Sponsor:Meenakshi Hariharan Trust 
 
   
 
Sunday 6.15 pm
Abhishek Raghuram 
Vocal
2nd April  
& Party
 
   
 
   
Concert in memory of K.Sundarrajan 
 
   
 
   
Ramanavami
 
Wednesday 5th April 6.15 pm
Special Program
 
5th April  
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
Friday 6.15 pm
Aruna Ranganathan 
Vocal 
7th April  
Usha Rajagopalan
Violin 
   
Ganapathyraman
Mrudangam
   
Madipakkam Murali
Ghatam
   
 
Saturday 5.30 pm
Nithyashree Mahadevan
 
8th April  
& Party
 
   
 
   
Concert Supported by Smt. Sethulakshmi Sadashivam & Shri M.S. Sasashivam
 
   
 
Sunday  
Sundari Ramaswami Day
 
9 th April  6.45 pm
Sriram Parthasarathy 
Vocal
   
Violin
   
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram Sivaramn
Mrudangam
   
Dr.S.Karthik
Ghatam
   
 
Friday 6.30 pm
Tamil New years Day
 
14th April  
Sid Sriram 
Vocal
   
& Party
 
   
 
Saturday  
Celebrating T.S.Vembu Iyer's Centenary Year
 
15th April  
Sangita Kalanidhi T.V.Sankaranarayanan
vocal
   
& Party